Permanent Immigration

Applications for permanent immigration to Canada fall into several different categories: economic, family reunification, refugee and those with other important humanitarian considerations.

Skilled Worker

This category comes under the heading of Economic Immigration. Its principal aim is to recruit candidates with professional skills who are likely to be able to integrate rapidly into the Canadian labour market in a field with positive employment prospects, or to address a manpower shortage.

The sub-category of Business Person is aimed at granting permanent residence visas to persons wishing to invest in the Canadian economy, or to buy or set up a business in Canada.

Investor or Entrepreneur

The category of Investor is applicable to candidates with a minimum net worth of CAD$800,000 who wish to invest a sum of CAD$400,000 for a total period of 5 years. The candidates must also show they have at least 3 years of management experience.

The Entrepreneur category applies to candidates wishing to start up, manage and invest in a business in Canada over a period of 36 months from their arrival. They must have a minimum net worth of CAD$300,000 and at least 3 years of experience in business management.

Self Employed Person

This final category is for candidates who have professional experience as an independent worker and can show they have a minimum net worth of CAD$100,000.

Sponsorship and Family Reunification

Family Reunification is a priority of the Canadian government. Under this category, a permanent resident or citizen of Canada can sponsor his/her legal spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, parents, grandparents, dependent children or an orphan closely related to a family member.

Top